Additional sightings Tamborine Mountain

The following is a list of sightings by faun a and flora on Tamborine Mountain by Asher Nicholls outside of the Bilblitz.

 

Species List:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Cryptophis nigrecens)

-Dwarf Crowned Snake (Cacophis krefftii)

-Golden-crowned Snake (Cacophis squamulosus)

-White-crowned Snake (Cacophis harrietae)

-Common Brown Snake (Pseudonaja textilis)

-Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)

-Marsh Snake (Hemiaspis signata)

-Yellow-faced Whip Snake (Demansia psammophis)

-Stephens’ Banded Snake (Hoplocephalus stephensii)

-Rough-scaled Snake (Tropidechis carinatus)

-Bandy-bandy (Vermicella annulata)

-Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

-Common Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulatus)

-Blackish Blind Snake (Anilios nigrescens)

-Eastern Bearded Dragon (Pogona barbata)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

-Dark Bar-sided Skink (Eulamprus martini)

-Elegant Snake-eyed Skink (Cryptoblepharus pulcher)

-Three-toed Skink (Saiphos equalis)

-Delicate Skink (Lampropholis delicata)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challengeri)

-Rose’s Shade Skink (Saproscincus rosei)

-Scute-snouted Calyptotis (Calyptotis scuterosterm)

-Arcane Ctenotus (Ctenotus arcanus)

-Major Skink (Bellatorias frerei)

-Land Mullet (Bellatorias major)

-Pink-tongued Skink (Cyclodomorphus gerrardii)

-Common Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua scincoides scincoides)

-Robust Velvet Gecko (Nebulifera robustus)

-Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius swaini)

-Common Scaly-foot (Pygopus lepidopus)

-Burton’s Legless Lizard (Lialis burtonsi)

 

Amphibians:

-Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea)

-Dainty Green Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)

-Eastern Sedge Frog (Litoria fallax)

-Peron’s Tree Frog (Litoria peroni)

-Cascade Tree Frog (Litoria pearsoniana)

-Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)

-Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)

-Northern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes terraereginae)

-Ornate Burrowing Frog (Opisthodon ornatus)

-Eastern Common Froglet (Crinia signifera)

-Striped Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes peroni)

 

Mammals:

-Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)

-Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps)

-Common Ring-tailed Possum (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)

- Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)

-Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

 

Birds:

-Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)

-Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis)

-Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen)

-Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)

-Wonga pigeon (Leucoscarcia melanoleuca)

-Crested Pigeon (Geophaps lophotes)

-King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)

-Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)

-Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)

-Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adsciyus)

-Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla)

-Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)

-Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)

-Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)

 

At 27 Siganto Street:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Cryptophis nigrecens)

-Dwarf Crowned Snake (Cacophis krefftii)

-Golden-crowned Snake (Cacophis squamulosus)

-Blackish Blind Snake (Anilios nigrescens)

-Eastern Bearded Dragon (Pogona barbata)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Three-toed Skink (Saiphos equalis)

-Delicate Skink (Lampropholis delicata)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challengeri)

-Major Skink (Bellatorias frerei)

-Pink-tongued Skink (Cyclodomorphus gerrardii)

-Common Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua scincoides scincoides)

 

Amphibians:

-Eastern Sedge Frog (Litoria fallax)

-Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea)

-Dainty Green Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)

-Peron’s Tree Frog (Litoria peroni)

-Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)

-Northern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes terraereginae)

-Eastern Common Froglet (Crinia signifera)

 

Mammals:

-Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)

-Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps)

-Common Ring-tailed Possum (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)

-Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

 

Birds:

-Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)

-Pied Butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis)

-Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen)

-Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)

-Wonga pigeon (Leucoscarcia melanoleuca)

-Crested Pigeon (Geophaps lophotes)

-King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)

-Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)

-Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)

-Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adsciyus)

-Galah (Eolophus roseicapilla)

-Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)

-Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)

-Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)

 

At 704 Main Western Road:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Cryptophis nigrescens)

-Common Brown Snake (Pseudonaja textilis)

-Common Blue-tongue Skink (Tiliqua scincoides scincoides)

-Robust Velvet Gecko (Nebulifera robustus)

 

At St. Bernards Child Care Centre (before development):

Reptiles:

-Eastern-small Eyed Snake (Cryptophis nigrescens)

-Common Brown Snake (Pseudonaja textilis)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

-Land Mullet (Bellatorias major)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challenger)

 

Amphibians:

-Striped Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes peroni)

 

 

Rosser Park and surrounding farmland:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Marsh Snake (Hemiaspis signata)

-Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)

-Blackish Blind Snake (Anilios nigrescens)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challenger)

-Major Skink (Bellatorias frerei)

 

Amphibians:

-Tusked Frog (Adelotus brevis)

 

Golf Course Estate:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-White-crowned Snake (Cacophis harriettae)

-Bandy-bandy (Vermicella annulata)

-Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

 

The Goat Track:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Rough-scaled Snake (Tropidechis carinatus)

-Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

-Robust Velvet Gecko (Nebulifera robustus)

-Common Scaly-foot (Pygopus lepidopodus)

 

Amphibians:

-Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea)

-Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)

-Ornate Burrowing Frog (Opisthodon ornatus)

 

Henri Roberts Drive:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Stephens’ Banded Snake (Hoplocephalus stephensii)

-Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

-Pink-tongued Skink (Cyclodomorphus gerrardii)

 

Mammals:

-Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)

 

Witches Falls National Park:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Yellow-faced Whip Snake (Demansia psammophis)

-Common Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulatus)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challenger)

-Rose’s Shade Skink (Saproscincus rosei)

-Scute-snouted Calyptotis (Calyptoyis scutirosterum)

-Arcane Ctenotus (Ctenotus arcanus)

-Major Skink (Bellatoria frerei)

-Land Mullet (Bellatoria major)

 

Amphibians:

-Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)

 

Tamborine Mountain State High School and surrounding bushland:

Reptiles:

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Common Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua scincoides scincoides)

-Major Skink (Bellatoria frerei)

-Scute-snouted Calyptotis (Calyptotis scutirosterum)

 

Amphibians:

-Eastern Sedge Frog (Litoria fallax)

 

Palm Grove National Park:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challengeri)

 

End of Beacon Road:

Reptiles:

-Common Brown Snake (Psuedonaja textilis)

-Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)

-Elegant Snake-eyed Skink (Cryptoblepharus pulcher)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

 

Mammals:

-Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

 

Knoll National Park:

Reptiles:

-Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

-Rough-scaled Snake (Tropidechis carinatus)

-Golden-crowned Snake (Cacophis squamulosus)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challenger)

-Rose’s Shade Skink (Saproscincus rosei)

-Scute-snouted Calyptotis (Calyptotis scuterostrum)

-Dark Bar-sided Skink (Eulamprus martini)

-Major Skink (Bellatorias frerei)

-Land Mullet (Bellatorias major)

-Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius swaini)

 

Amphibians:

-Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)

 

Joalah National Park:

Reptiles:

-Golden-crowned Snake (Cacophis squamulosus)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Challenger Skink (Saproscincus challenger)

-Pink-tongued Skink (Cyclodomorphus gerrardii)

-Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius swaini)

 

Amphibians:

-Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)

 

MacDonald National Park:

Reptiles:

-Golden-crowned Snake (Cacophis squamulosus)

-Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius swaini)

 

Amphibians:

-Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)

 

Mammals:

-Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)

 

Botanical Gardens:

Reptiles:

-Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Cryptophis nigrescens)

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Land Mullet (Bellatoris major)

 

Cedar Creek (Upper section/horse trail):

Reptiles:

-Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Cryptophis squamulosus)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

-Dark Bar-sided Skink (Eulamprus martini)

-Elegant Snake-eyed Skink (Cryptoblepharus pulcher)

-Burton’s Legless Lizard (Lialis burtonsi)

 

Cedar Creek (Lower section/waterfalls):

Reptiles:

-Eastern Water Dragon (Intellagama leasueurii)

-Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)

 

Amphibians:

-Cascade Tree Frog (Litoria pearsoniana)